News Flash

City News

Posted on: August 4, 2022

Boil Water Notice

Boil Water Notice 350px (PNG)

Bring tap water to a rolling boil, boil for one minute, and cool before using.  Or use bottled water certified for sale by the New York State Department of Health.   Boiled or bottled water should be used for drinking, making ice, washing dishes, brushing teeth, and preparing food until further notice.

This Boil Water Notice applies to customers on Colden St from Renwick St to South William St 

What Happened?

On August 4th 2022 @ 3:00 P.m., The City of Newburgh Water Department was dispatched to 1 Colden St for a Broken Water Main. When water mains lose pressure it increases the chance that untreated water and harmful microbes can enter your water.

Harmful microbes in drinking water can cause diarrhea, cramps, nausea, headaches, or other symptoms and may pose a special health risk for infants, some elderly, and people with severely compromised immune systems.  But these symptoms are not just caused by microbes in drinking water.  If you experience any of these symptoms and they persist, you should seek medical advice.

What is being done?

The necessary repairs are being made.  It is likely that you will need to boil water for the next couple of days as a precautionary measure.  You will be informed when tests show that you no longer need to boil your water.  

For more information, please contact:

City of Newburgh Water Department at (845) 565-3356

OR Orange County Health Department at (845) 291-2331

Please share this information with other people who drink this water, especially anyone who may not get this notice directly (for example, people in apartments, nursing homes, schools, and businesses).  You can do this by posting this notice in a public place or distributing copies by hand or mail.  

Facebook Twitter Email

Other News in City News